Close
Enhancing science, technology and business across the evolving elastomeric community.
LinkedIn Twitter YouTube
Menu

Past Recipients

Past Rubber Division, ACS Science & Technology Award Winners

Charles Goodyear Medal

2016 Dr. Georg Bohm
2015 Dr. Sudhin Datta
2014 Dr. Alan D. Roberts
2013 Dr. Russell Livigni
2012 C. Michael Roland
2011 Joseph Kuczkowski
2010 Ed Kresge
2009 James L. White
2008 Joseph P. Kennedy
2007 Karl Grosch
2006 Robert F. Landel
2003 Graham J. Lake
2001 Yasuyuki Tanaka
2000 Jack L. Koenig
1999 James E. Mark
1998 J-B Donnet
1997 Adel F. Halasa
1996 Siegfried Wolff
1995 Aubert Y. Coran
1994 Alan G. Thomas
1993 Leo Mandelkern
1992 Ronald S. Rivlin
1991 Edwin J. Vandenberg
1990 Alan N. Gent
1989 Jean-Marie Massoubre
1988 Herman F. Mark
1987 Norman R. Legge
1986 Leonard Mullins
1985 Maurice Morton
1984 Herman E. Schroeder
1983 J. Reid Shelton
1982 Adolf Schallamach
1981 John D. Ferry
1980 Samuel E. Horne, Jr
1979 Francis P. Baldwin
1978 Frank Herzegh
1977 James D. D'Ianni
1976 Earl Warrick
1975 Otto Bayer
1974 Joe C. Krejci
1973 Arnold M. Collins
1972 Frederick W. Stavely
1971 Harold J. Osterhof
1970 Samuel D. Gehman
1969 Robert M. Thomas
1968 Paul J. Flory
1967 N. Bekkedahl
1966 E. A. Murphy
1965 B. S. Garvey
1964 A. E. Juve
1963 W. J. Sparks
1962 Melvin Mooney
1961 H. A. Winklemann
1960 W. B. Wiegand
1959 F. H. Banbury
1958 J. C. Patrick
1957 A. W. Carpenter
1956 S. M. Cadwell
1955 R. P. Dinsmore
1954 G. S. Whitby
1953 J. T. Blake
1952 H. E. Simmons
1951 W. C. Geer
1950 C. C. Davis
1949 H. L. Fisher
1948 George Oenslager
1946 Ira Williams
1944 W. L. Semon
1942 L. B. Sebrell
1941 David Spence

Melvin Mooney Distinguished Technology Award

2016 Dane Parker
2015 Dr. Alan Muhr
2014 Dr. Shingo Futamura
2013 Dr. William Hergenrother
2012 Robert Schuster
2011 P.S. Ravishankar
2010 William J. van Ooij
2009 Frederick Ignatz-Hoover
2008 Robert P. Lattimer
2007 Daniel L. Hertz Jr.
2006 Meng-Jaio Wang
2005 Kenneth F. Castner
2004 Oon Hock Yeoh
2003 Walter H. Waddell
2002 C. Michael Roland
2000 Joseph Kuczkowski
1999 Avraam I. Isayev
1998 Henry Hsieh
1997 Russell A. Livgni
1995 Edward N. Kresge
1994 Noboru Tokita
1993 John R. Dunn
1992 Robert W. Layer
1991 Charles Schollenberger
1990 Gerard Kraus
1989 Joginder Lal
1988 John G. Sommer
1987 Avrom I. Medalia
1986 Albert M. Gessler
1985 William M. Hess
1984 Eli M. Dannenberg
1983 Aubert Y. Coran
1982 J. Roger Beatty

George Stafford Whitby Award for Distinguished Teaching & Research

2016 Maurizio Galimberti
2015 Dr. Gert Heinrich
2014 Dr. Alan Wineman
2013 Dr. Ali Dhinojwala
2012 Ica Manas-Zloczower
2011 Avraam Isayev
2010 Jacques W. M. Noordermeer
2009 James McGrath
2008 Frank N. Kelley
2007 Burak Erman
2006 Gregory B. McKenna
2005 Richard J. Farris
2004 Roderick P. Quirk
2003 Sadhan K. De
2002 Liliane Bokobza
2001 Gary Hamed
1998 Jean-Maurice Vergnaud
1997 Anil K. Bhowmick
1996 Joseph P. Kennedy
1995 Harry L. Frisch
1994 Jack L. Koenig
1993 Donald J. Plazek
1992 Raymond B. Seymour
1991 James E. Mark
1990 Howard L. Stephens
1989 Jean-Baptiste Donnet
1988 Leo Mandelkern
1987 Alan N. Gent

Sparks-Thomas Award

2016 Dr. Amit Das
2015 Dr. Julie Diani
2014 Dr. Seiichi Kawahara
2013 Dr. Wilma Dierkes
2012 Liqun Zhang
2011 Alfred Crosby
2010 James Busfield
2009 John M. Baldwin
2008 Christopher G. Robertson
2007 William V. Mars
2006 Vassilios Galiatsatos
2005 Mark D. Foster
2004 Andy H. Tsou
1998 Anthony J. Dias
1997 Maria D. Ellul
1993 Walter H. Waddell
1991 C. Michael Roland
1990 Robert P. Lattimer
1987 Gary R. Hamed

Chemistry of Thermoplastic Elastomers Award

2016 Dr. Frank Bates
2015 Dr. Carl Willis
2014 Dr. Charles Radar
2013 Dr. Stuart Cooper
2012 Sabet Abdou-Sabet/Michael A. Fath
2011 Nikos Hadjichristidis
2010 Rudy Faust
2009 Judit Puskas
2008 Richard J. Spontak
2007 Dale Meier
2006 Garth Wilkes
2005 Maria D. Ellul
2002 Anil K. Bhowmick
2001 James McGrath
1996 Charles S. Schollenberger
1993 Geoffrey Holden
1992 William K. Witsiepe
1991 Aubert Y. Coran & Raman P. Patel

Fernley H. Banbury Award

2016 Frank Borzenski
2014 Mr. Henry A. Pawlowski & Mr. John Dick (co-award winners)
2012 Jean Leblanc
2009 Donald J. Plazek
2006 Chris Macosko
2005 Renato Caretta
2003 Bryan Willoughby
2002 William F. Watson
1993 Neland Onstott
1989 John P. Porter
1988 Engelbert G. Harms
1987 R. Warren Wise