You Are Viewing: Home > About Us > Executive Committee > Past Division Chairs

Past Division Chairs

Historical Record of all Division Past Chairs

2013 Leonard Thomas

2012 Joe Walker

2011 Walter H. Waddell

2010 Timothy S. Dickerson

2009 Gary Horning

2008 Al Feit

2007 John Boruta

2006 P. Andrew Claytor

2005 David R. O'Brien

2004 Paul V. Esposito

2003 Mark A. Petras

2002 Richard J. Hupp

2001 Rudy J. School

2000 Toms B. Royal

1999 Donald E. Mackey

1998 Stanley M. Mezynski

1997 J. Marshall Dean III

1996 Daniel J. Hertz Jr.

1995 John M. Long

1994 Thomas J. Dendinger

1993 Roger K. Price

1992 William J. Hines

1991 Albert J. Brandau

1990 Peter W. Spink

1989 John W. Messner

1988 Robert A. Pett

1987 Thomas Jones

1986 Charles P. Rader

1985 Eldon R. Sourwine

1984 Lloyd D. Treleaven

1983 Thomas N. Loser

1982 Harold J. Herzlich

1981 Donald W. Gorman

1980 Ralph S. Graff

1979 Ralph E. Anderson

1978 Franklyn B. Floren

1977 H. Webster Day

1976 Earl C. Gregg Jr.

1975 Benjamin Kastein

1974 Francis M. O'Connor

1973 Eli M. Dannenberg

1972 Albert E. Laurence

1971 John H. Gifford

1970 Paul G. Roach

1969 Thomas R. Rogers

1968 Glen Alliger

1967 Dale F. Behney

1966 Norman S. Grace

1965 E. B. Newton

1964 James D. D'Ianni

1963 G. H. Swart

1962 George E. Popp

1961 W. S. Coe

1960 William J. Sparks

1959 E. H. Krismann

1958 R. F. Dunbrook

1957 B. S. Garvey Jr.

1956 Arthur E. Juve

1955 John M. Ball

1954 J. C. Walton

1953 S. G. Byam

1952 Waldo L. Semon

1951 J. H. Fielding

1950 F. W. Stavely

1949 Howard I. Cramer

1948 H. E. Outcault

1947 Walter W. Vogt

1946 Willis A. Gibbons 

1945 Willis A. Gibbons 

1944 Harold Gray 

1943 John T. Blake 

1942 J. N. Street 

1941 R. H. Gerke 

1940 E. B. Curtis 

1939 George K. Hinshaw 

1938 A. R. Kemp 

1937 Harlan L. Trumbull 

1936 Norman A. Shepard 

1935 Sidney M. Cadwell 

1934 Ira Williams 

1933 Lorin B. Sebrell 

1932 Ernest R. Bridgewater 

1931 Herbert A. Winklemann 

1930 Stanley Krall 

1929 Arnold H. Smith 

1928 Harry L. Fisher 

1927 Raymond P. Dinsmore 

1926 John M. Bierer 

1925 C. R. Boggs 

1924 Elwood B. Spear 

1923 William B. Wiegand 

1922 Clayton Wing Bedford 

1921 W. W. Evans 

1920 Warren K. Lewis 

1919 John B. Tuttle 

As the India Rubber Chemistry Section of ACS:

1916-18 Lothar E. Weber

1912-14 David A. Cutler

1909-11 Charles C. Goodrich