Close
Enhancing science, technology and business across the evolving elastomeric community.
LinkedIn Twitter YouTube
Menu

Service Awards

Rubber Division, ACS honors the dedication, commitment and service of individuals to our organization through our Distinguished Service Award, Arnold Smith Special Service Award and Certificates of Appreciation.

Distinguished Service Award Criteria

The following is the minimum criteria for consideration for the Distinguished Service Award:

  • Minimum of 10 years of service to Rubber Division, ACS
  • Recipient must be living at time of presentation
  • A potential recipient of the Distinguished Service Award would significantly exceed the minimum requirements listed below.
  • Service in at least three of these categories; Officer of the Division, Area Director, Committee Chair, Division Councilor to the ACS, Committee member, LAC/LCC Chairman/Member, Editor of RC&T, Symposia Chair/Organizer.

Arnold Smith Special Service Award Criteria:

The following is the minimum criteria for consideration for the Arnold Smith Special Service Award:

  • Minimum of 10 years of service to Rubber Division, ACS
  • Recipient must be living at time of presentation
  • Service in at least three of these categories; Officer of the Division, Area Director, Committee Chair, Division Councilor to the ACS, Committee member, LAC/LCC Chairman/Member, Editor of RC&T, Symposia Chair/Organizer.

Certification of Appreciation Criteria:

A Certificate of Appreciation is given to those individuals who have made a significant contribution in the form of a single activity or series of related activities that took place over a short period of time (less than or equal to three years).

Past Service Award Recipients

Distinguished Service Award

2016 John M. Long
2015 David O’Brien
2015 Leonard Thomas
2014 Mark Petras
2013 Thomas J. Dendinger
2012 Charles Rader
2010 Stanley Mezynski
2009 Robert Pett
2008 Dick Hupp
2007 Rudy School
2006 Peter Spink
2005 Roger Price
2005 Walter Waddell
2004 Chris Probasco
2003 John Messner
2003 Bill Klingensmith
2002 Russ Mazzeo
2001 Kris Baranwall
2001 Lyle Ryder
2000 Dan Hertz
1998 Don Gorman
1993 Jim D’Ianni
1991 Ralph Graff
1990 Francis O’Conner
1989 Howard Stephens
1988 Ben Kastein
1985 Ernest Zielasko
1982 Marge Bauer
1980 Jack Carr
1975 Ralph Wolf
1974 Earl Greg

Arnold Smith Special Service Award

2016 Carl N. Caputo
2015 Shelby Washko
2015 Cal Moreland
2014 Stephen O’Rourke
2013 Robert Carroll III
2012 Marvin Myhre
2011 Ernie Puskas
2009 Syed Mowdood
2009 Pat Butler
2008 Leo Whalen
2004 John Byers
1996 Walt Warner
1995 Wes Whittington
1994 Bob Klingender
1993 Ed Kresge
1993 Charlotte Sauer
1992 Paul Graham
1991 Ron Ohm

Certificate of Appreciation

2016 Thomas M. Nunley
2015 James Lipinski
2015 C. Michael Roland
2014 John Dick
2013 Dr. Robert H. Schuster
2012 Brendan Rodgers
2012 Dr. Maria Ellul
2011 John Deputy
2011 Andy Tsuo
2010 Lou Gatti
2010 Terry DeLapa
2009 Larry Evans
2007 David Paulin
2007 John Wagner
2005 Vipin Kothari
1997 Job Lippincott
1984 Peter Yurcick
1984 Robert Pett
1982 Howard Stephens
1981 Albert Laurence
1981 Richard Edwards
1981 A. Durwin Dingle
1981 Albert Gessler
1980 Henry Remsberg
1979 A. H. Woodward
1979 Merton Studebaker
1979 J. Roger Beatty
1978 Kenneth Hecker
1978 Herbert Due
1978 Warren Carter
1978 Ralph Weaton
1977 Elastomerics
1977 Rubber World
1977 R&PN
1976 Floyd Conant
1976 Lee Borah
1976 Herbert Endres
1974 Cap V. Lundberg
1973 L. D. Loan